Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Posted to microsoft.public.word.docmanagement
Bryan Bryan is offline
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 61
Default Autopopulating a form field from a drop down form field

I have tried this with Word2000 and am having no luck.
I have 3 items in dropox and have done this
{IF {Dropdown1} = " " " " {IF {Dropdown1} = "Steve" "call" {IF {Dropdown1} =
"Mitch" "fax" }}}

When I select 'our' or 'Steve' from the dropbox, I am getting nothing

What am I missing?

"Jay Freedman" wrote:

Hi Shannon,

For purposes of illustration, I'll assume the dropdown form field has
the default name Dropdown1 and that you put in the items Yes and No.
You should also check the 'Calculation on exit' box in the Properties
dialog.

In the other place, do not put a text form field. Instead, put in this
field, using Ctrl+F9 to insert each matching pair of field braces:

{ IF {Dropdown1} = "Yes" "text for yes" "text for no" }

The Yes in this field must match the Yes item in the dropdown,
including capitalization. Replace the two text items with whatever
text you need for your form. Press F9 to collapse the field code, and
protect the form. When the user changes the dropdown and tabs to
another form field, the IF field will automatically update to the
corresponding text.

--
Regards,
Jay Freedman
Microsoft Word MVP FAQ: http://www.mvps.org/word

"Shannon" wrote:

I have created a form in Word. One of the fields is a drop-down box (yes/no). Based on what they select in this drop down box, I would like another field (regular text field) to automatically populate with pre-defined text. Does anyone know how to do this?

Shannon



  #2   Report Post  
Posted to microsoft.public.word.docmanagement
Graham Mayor Graham Mayor is offline
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 19,312
Default Autopopulating a form field from a drop down form field

For three entries
Mitch
Steve
and a single space -
{ IF{ Dropdown1 } " " "{ IF { Dropdown1 } = "Steve" "Call" "{ If{
Dropdown1 } = "Mitch" "Fax" " " }" }" " " }
will work, provided you have calculate on exit flagged on the dropdown1
field and you tab out of it.

Alternatively you could use a selection of fields on the same line to cover
every eventuality.
{ If{ Dropdown1 } = "Mitch" "Fax"}{ If{ Dropdown1 } = "Steve" "Call" }{
If{ Dropdown1 } = " " " " }

You made no mention of 'our' and that appears irrelevant from the field
information you have provided.

--

Graham Mayor - Word MVP

My web site www.gmayor.com
Word MVP web site http://word.mvps.org



bryan wrote:
I have tried this with Word2000 and am having no luck.
I have 3 items in dropox and have done this
{IF {Dropdown1} = " " " " {IF {Dropdown1} = "Steve" "call" {IF
{Dropdown1} = "Mitch" "fax" }}}

When I select 'our' or 'Steve' from the dropbox, I am getting nothing

What am I missing?

"Jay Freedman" wrote:

Hi Shannon,

For purposes of illustration, I'll assume the dropdown form field has
the default name Dropdown1 and that you put in the items Yes and No.
You should also check the 'Calculation on exit' box in the Properties
dialog.

In the other place, do not put a text form field. Instead, put in
this field, using Ctrl+F9 to insert each matching pair of field
braces:

{ IF {Dropdown1} = "Yes" "text for yes" "text for no" }

The Yes in this field must match the Yes item in the dropdown,
including capitalization. Replace the two text items with whatever
text you need for your form. Press F9 to collapse the field code, and
protect the form. When the user changes the dropdown and tabs to
another form field, the IF field will automatically update to the
corresponding text.

--
Regards,
Jay Freedman
Microsoft Word MVP FAQ: http://www.mvps.org/word

"Shannon" wrote:

I have created a form in Word. One of the fields is a drop-down
box (yes/no). Based on what they select in this drop down box, I
would like another field (regular text field) to automatically
populate with pre-defined text. Does anyone know how to do this?

Shannon



  #3   Report Post  
Posted to microsoft.public.word.docmanagement
Bryan Bryan is offline
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 61
Default Autopopulating a form field from a drop down form field

Good Morning,
I've done this but, still no luck.
I Ctrl+F9 after my drop down and insert the code listed and then F9. I lock
the template and then save it. When I create new doc and select either name,
I get nothing.

I've used macros on exit to poulate a text but, this looked simpler.
What am I missing?

Bryan

"Graham Mayor" wrote:

For three entries
Mitch
Steve
and a single space -
{ IF{ Dropdown1 } " " "{ IF { Dropdown1 } = "Steve" "Call" "{ If{
Dropdown1 } = "Mitch" "Fax" " " }" }" " " }
will work, provided you have calculate on exit flagged on the dropdown1
field and you tab out of it.

Alternatively you could use a selection of fields on the same line to cover
every eventuality.
{ If{ Dropdown1 } = "Mitch" "Fax"}{ If{ Dropdown1 } = "Steve" "Call" }{
If{ Dropdown1 } = " " " " }

You made no mention of 'our' and that appears irrelevant from the field
information you have provided.

--

Graham Mayor - Word MVP

My web site www.gmayor.com
Word MVP web site http://word.mvps.org



bryan wrote:
I have tried this with Word2000 and am having no luck.
I have 3 items in dropox and have done this
{IF {Dropdown1} = " " " " {IF {Dropdown1} = "Steve" "call" {IF
{Dropdown1} = "Mitch" "fax" }}}

When I select 'our' or 'Steve' from the dropbox, I am getting nothing

What am I missing?

"Jay Freedman" wrote:

Hi Shannon,

For purposes of illustration, I'll assume the dropdown form field has
the default name Dropdown1 and that you put in the items Yes and No.
You should also check the 'Calculation on exit' box in the Properties
dialog.

In the other place, do not put a text form field. Instead, put in
this field, using Ctrl+F9 to insert each matching pair of field
braces:

{ IF {Dropdown1} = "Yes" "text for yes" "text for no" }

The Yes in this field must match the Yes item in the dropdown,
including capitalization. Replace the two text items with whatever
text you need for your form. Press F9 to collapse the field code, and
protect the form. When the user changes the dropdown and tabs to
another form field, the IF field will automatically update to the
corresponding text.

--
Regards,
Jay Freedman
Microsoft Word MVP FAQ: http://www.mvps.org/word

"Shannon" wrote:

I have created a form in Word. One of the fields is a drop-down
box (yes/no). Based on what they select in this drop down box, I
would like another field (regular text field) to automatically
populate with pre-defined text. Does anyone know how to do this?

Shannon




  #4   Report Post  
Posted to microsoft.public.word.docmanagement
Jay Freedman Jay Freedman is offline
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 9,854
Default Autopopulating a form field from a drop down form field

You can't do this with only one Ctrl+F9. Each pair of matching braces must
be inserted with Ctrl+F9 -- you should be creating fields within fields, but
simply pasting in the text from the post gives you just text, not fields.

You could paste in the text from the post, then select the text between one
pair of matching braces -- for example, Dropdown1 -- and press Ctrl+F9 to
make that field; then delete the plain-text braces and leave only the field
delimiters. Repeat that for each of the other pairs.

--
Regards,
Jay Freedman
Microsoft Word MVP FAQ: http://word.mvps.org
Email cannot be acknowledged; please post all follow-ups to the newsgroup so
all may benefit.

bryan wrote:
Good Morning,
I've done this but, still no luck.
I Ctrl+F9 after my drop down and insert the code listed and then F9.
I lock the template and then save it. When I create new doc and
select either name, I get nothing.

I've used macros on exit to poulate a text but, this looked simpler.
What am I missing?

Bryan

"Graham Mayor" wrote:

For three entries
Mitch
Steve
and a single space -
{ IF{ Dropdown1 } " " "{ IF { Dropdown1 } = "Steve" "Call" "{ If{
Dropdown1 } = "Mitch" "Fax" " " }" }" " " }
will work, provided you have calculate on exit flagged on the
dropdown1 field and you tab out of it.

Alternatively you could use a selection of fields on the same line
to cover every eventuality.
{ If{ Dropdown1 } = "Mitch" "Fax"}{ If{ Dropdown1 } = "Steve" "Call"
}{ If{ Dropdown1 } = " " " " }

You made no mention of 'our' and that appears irrelevant from the
field information you have provided.

--

Graham Mayor - Word MVP

My web site www.gmayor.com
Word MVP web site http://word.mvps.org



bryan wrote:
I have tried this with Word2000 and am having no luck.
I have 3 items in dropox and have done this
{IF {Dropdown1} = " " " " {IF {Dropdown1} = "Steve" "call" {IF
{Dropdown1} = "Mitch" "fax" }}}

When I select 'our' or 'Steve' from the dropbox, I am getting
nothing

What am I missing?

"Jay Freedman" wrote:

Hi Shannon,

For purposes of illustration, I'll assume the dropdown form field
has the default name Dropdown1 and that you put in the items Yes
and No. You should also check the 'Calculation on exit' box in the
Properties dialog.

In the other place, do not put a text form field. Instead, put in
this field, using Ctrl+F9 to insert each matching pair of field
braces:

{ IF {Dropdown1} = "Yes" "text for yes" "text for no" }

The Yes in this field must match the Yes item in the dropdown,
including capitalization. Replace the two text items with whatever
text you need for your form. Press F9 to collapse the field code,
and protect the form. When the user changes the dropdown and tabs
to another form field, the IF field will automatically update to
the corresponding text.

--
Regards,
Jay Freedman
Microsoft Word MVP FAQ: http://www.mvps.org/word

"Shannon" wrote:

I have created a form in Word. One of the fields is a drop-down
box (yes/no). Based on what they select in this drop down box, I
would like another field (regular text field) to automatically
populate with pre-defined text. Does anyone know how to do this?

Shannon



  #5   Report Post  
Posted to microsoft.public.word.docmanagement
Bryan Bryan is offline
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 61
Default Autopopulating a form field from a drop down form field

I got it!
I did not Ctrl+F9 to create the brackets around Dropdown1, I keyed those in.

Thanks for clearing that up!

Bryan


"Jay Freedman" wrote:

You can't do this with only one Ctrl+F9. Each pair of matching braces must
be inserted with Ctrl+F9 -- you should be creating fields within fields, but
simply pasting in the text from the post gives you just text, not fields.

You could paste in the text from the post, then select the text between one
pair of matching braces -- for example, Dropdown1 -- and press Ctrl+F9 to
make that field; then delete the plain-text braces and leave only the field
delimiters. Repeat that for each of the other pairs.

--
Regards,
Jay Freedman
Microsoft Word MVP FAQ: http://word.mvps.org
Email cannot be acknowledged; please post all follow-ups to the newsgroup so
all may benefit.

bryan wrote:
Good Morning,
I've done this but, still no luck.
I Ctrl+F9 after my drop down and insert the code listed and then F9.
I lock the template and then save it. When I create new doc and
select either name, I get nothing.

I've used macros on exit to poulate a text but, this looked simpler.
What am I missing?

Bryan

"Graham Mayor" wrote:

For three entries
Mitch
Steve
and a single space -
{ IF{ Dropdown1 } " " "{ IF { Dropdown1 } = "Steve" "Call" "{ If{
Dropdown1 } = "Mitch" "Fax" " " }" }" " " }
will work, provided you have calculate on exit flagged on the
dropdown1 field and you tab out of it.

Alternatively you could use a selection of fields on the same line
to cover every eventuality.
{ If{ Dropdown1 } = "Mitch" "Fax"}{ If{ Dropdown1 } = "Steve" "Call"
}{ If{ Dropdown1 } = " " " " }

You made no mention of 'our' and that appears irrelevant from the
field information you have provided.

--

Graham Mayor - Word MVP

My web site www.gmayor.com
Word MVP web site http://word.mvps.org



bryan wrote:
I have tried this with Word2000 and am having no luck.
I have 3 items in dropox and have done this
{IF {Dropdown1} = " " " " {IF {Dropdown1} = "Steve" "call" {IF
{Dropdown1} = "Mitch" "fax" }}}

When I select 'our' or 'Steve' from the dropbox, I am getting
nothing

What am I missing?

"Jay Freedman" wrote:

Hi Shannon,

For purposes of illustration, I'll assume the dropdown form field
has the default name Dropdown1 and that you put in the items Yes
and No. You should also check the 'Calculation on exit' box in the
Properties dialog.

In the other place, do not put a text form field. Instead, put in
this field, using Ctrl+F9 to insert each matching pair of field
braces:

{ IF {Dropdown1} = "Yes" "text for yes" "text for no" }

The Yes in this field must match the Yes item in the dropdown,
including capitalization. Replace the two text items with whatever
text you need for your form. Press F9 to collapse the field code,
and protect the form. When the user changes the dropdown and tabs
to another form field, the IF field will automatically update to
the corresponding text.

--
Regards,
Jay Freedman
Microsoft Word MVP FAQ: http://www.mvps.org/word

"Shannon" wrote:

I have created a form in Word. One of the fields is a drop-down
box (yes/no). Based on what they select in this drop down box, I
would like another field (regular text field) to automatically
populate with pre-defined text. Does anyone know how to do this?

Shannon






  #6   Report Post  
Posted to microsoft.public.word.docmanagement
Bryan Bryan is offline
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 61
Default Autopopulating a form field from a drop down form field

Quick question.
Once this is created and I want to change it down the road, how does one
know that this is in the form?

How would you be able to find to change?

Thanks,
Bryan


"Jay Freedman" wrote:

You can't do this with only one Ctrl+F9. Each pair of matching braces must
be inserted with Ctrl+F9 -- you should be creating fields within fields, but
simply pasting in the text from the post gives you just text, not fields.

You could paste in the text from the post, then select the text between one
pair of matching braces -- for example, Dropdown1 -- and press Ctrl+F9 to
make that field; then delete the plain-text braces and leave only the field
delimiters. Repeat that for each of the other pairs.

--
Regards,
Jay Freedman
Microsoft Word MVP FAQ: http://word.mvps.org
Email cannot be acknowledged; please post all follow-ups to the newsgroup so
all may benefit.

bryan wrote:
Good Morning,
I've done this but, still no luck.
I Ctrl+F9 after my drop down and insert the code listed and then F9.
I lock the template and then save it. When I create new doc and
select either name, I get nothing.

I've used macros on exit to poulate a text but, this looked simpler.
What am I missing?

Bryan

"Graham Mayor" wrote:

For three entries
Mitch
Steve
and a single space -
{ IF{ Dropdown1 } " " "{ IF { Dropdown1 } = "Steve" "Call" "{ If{
Dropdown1 } = "Mitch" "Fax" " " }" }" " " }
will work, provided you have calculate on exit flagged on the
dropdown1 field and you tab out of it.

Alternatively you could use a selection of fields on the same line
to cover every eventuality.
{ If{ Dropdown1 } = "Mitch" "Fax"}{ If{ Dropdown1 } = "Steve" "Call"
}{ If{ Dropdown1 } = " " " " }

You made no mention of 'our' and that appears irrelevant from the
field information you have provided.

--

Graham Mayor - Word MVP

My web site www.gmayor.com
Word MVP web site http://word.mvps.org



bryan wrote:
I have tried this with Word2000 and am having no luck.
I have 3 items in dropox and have done this
{IF {Dropdown1} = " " " " {IF {Dropdown1} = "Steve" "call" {IF
{Dropdown1} = "Mitch" "fax" }}}

When I select 'our' or 'Steve' from the dropbox, I am getting
nothing

What am I missing?

"Jay Freedman" wrote:

Hi Shannon,

For purposes of illustration, I'll assume the dropdown form field
has the default name Dropdown1 and that you put in the items Yes
and No. You should also check the 'Calculation on exit' box in the
Properties dialog.

In the other place, do not put a text form field. Instead, put in
this field, using Ctrl+F9 to insert each matching pair of field
braces:

{ IF {Dropdown1} = "Yes" "text for yes" "text for no" }

The Yes in this field must match the Yes item in the dropdown,
including capitalization. Replace the two text items with whatever
text you need for your form. Press F9 to collapse the field code,
and protect the form. When the user changes the dropdown and tabs
to another form field, the IF field will automatically update to
the corresponding text.

--
Regards,
Jay Freedman
Microsoft Word MVP FAQ: http://www.mvps.org/word

"Shannon" wrote:

I have created a form in Word. One of the fields is a drop-down
box (yes/no). Based on what they select in this drop down box, I
would like another field (regular text field) to automatically
populate with pre-defined text. Does anyone know how to do this?

Shannon




  #7   Report Post  
Posted to microsoft.public.word.docmanagement
Jay Freedman Jay Freedman is offline
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 9,854
Default Autopopulating a form field from a drop down form field

One way is to press Alt+F9, which toggles between field results and field
codes (that is, press it again to switch back). When you can see the codes
in the document, you can use the Find dialog to look for specific text in
the field code. By the way, the search code ^19 will locate the left "brace"
field delimiter, so you could look for the expression
^19 IF
to find all the IF fields.

Another way is to press F11 to jump to the next field of any kind. If you
don't have a lot of other kinds of fields, such as REF fields, this might be
quicker.

bryan wrote:
Quick question.
Once this is created and I want to change it down the road, how does
one know that this is in the form?

How would you be able to find to change?

Thanks,
Bryan


"Jay Freedman" wrote:

You can't do this with only one Ctrl+F9. Each pair of matching
braces must be inserted with Ctrl+F9 -- you should be creating
fields within fields, but simply pasting in the text from the post
gives you just text, not fields.

You could paste in the text from the post, then select the text
between one pair of matching braces -- for example, Dropdown1 -- and
press Ctrl+F9 to make that field; then delete the plain-text braces
and leave only the field delimiters. Repeat that for each of the
other pairs.

--
Regards,
Jay Freedman
Microsoft Word MVP FAQ: http://word.mvps.org
Email cannot be acknowledged; please post all follow-ups to the
newsgroup so all may benefit.

bryan wrote:
Good Morning,
I've done this but, still no luck.
I Ctrl+F9 after my drop down and insert the code listed and then F9.
I lock the template and then save it. When I create new doc and
select either name, I get nothing.

I've used macros on exit to poulate a text but, this looked simpler.
What am I missing?

Bryan

"Graham Mayor" wrote:

For three entries
Mitch
Steve
and a single space -
{ IF{ Dropdown1 } " " "{ IF { Dropdown1 } = "Steve" "Call" "{
If{ Dropdown1 } = "Mitch" "Fax" " " }" }" " " }
will work, provided you have calculate on exit flagged on the
dropdown1 field and you tab out of it.

Alternatively you could use a selection of fields on the same line
to cover every eventuality.
{ If{ Dropdown1 } = "Mitch" "Fax"}{ If{ Dropdown1 } = "Steve"
"Call" }{ If{ Dropdown1 } = " " " " }

You made no mention of 'our' and that appears irrelevant from the
field information you have provided.

--

Graham Mayor - Word MVP

My web site www.gmayor.com
Word MVP web site http://word.mvps.org



bryan wrote:
I have tried this with Word2000 and am having no luck.
I have 3 items in dropox and have done this
{IF {Dropdown1} = " " " " {IF {Dropdown1} = "Steve" "call" {IF
{Dropdown1} = "Mitch" "fax" }}}

When I select 'our' or 'Steve' from the dropbox, I am getting
nothing

What am I missing?

"Jay Freedman" wrote:

Hi Shannon,

For purposes of illustration, I'll assume the dropdown form field
has the default name Dropdown1 and that you put in the items Yes
and No. You should also check the 'Calculation on exit' box in
the Properties dialog.

In the other place, do not put a text form field. Instead, put in
this field, using Ctrl+F9 to insert each matching pair of field
braces:

{ IF {Dropdown1} = "Yes" "text for yes" "text for no" }

The Yes in this field must match the Yes item in the dropdown,
including capitalization. Replace the two text items with
whatever text you need for your form. Press F9 to collapse the
field code, and protect the form. When the user changes the
dropdown and tabs to another form field, the IF field will
automatically update to the corresponding text.

--
Regards,
Jay Freedman
Microsoft Word MVP FAQ: http://www.mvps.org/word

"Shannon" wrote:

I have created a form in Word. One of the fields is a
drop-down box (yes/no). Based on what they select in this drop
down box, I would like another field (regular text field) to
automatically populate with pre-defined text. Does anyone know
how to do this?

Shannon



Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change the width of a drop down list form field on a form mbermudez New Users 1 October 30th 07 10:01 PM
Drop Down Form Field in IF Field [email protected] Microsoft Word Help 3 October 30th 07 08:17 PM
Drop down form field added but nolist in drop down Roberta Microsoft Word Help 1 November 1st 06 03:54 PM
Drop-Down Form Field and IF Field Graham Mayor Microsoft Word Help 3 January 22nd 06 09:52 PM
Need Help in Autopopulating field from drop down field Corben1 Microsoft Word Help 1 May 9th 05 03:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:57 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 Microsoft Office Word Forum - WordBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about Microsoft Word"