Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Blakthorne
 
Posts: n/a
Default With macros enabled I still receive "macros disabled" warning.

I'm using a program called MYOB that is opening a template in MS Word. I
have gone under "Tools" then "Macros" and under "Security" I have tried
Medium and Low security settings; however, I am still receiving the "macros
in this project are disabled" message. Is there somewhere in VBA editor I
have to change this? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  #2   Report Post  
donna
 
Posts: n/a
Default With macros enabled I still receive "macros disabled" warning.

my understanding when using templates in word, no matter where they are from,
they need to be copied to the folder that is listed under Startup in the
Tools\Options\File locations menu. If you put the template there, it will
work fine.

"Blakthorne" wrote:

I'm using a program called MYOB that is opening a template in MS Word. I
have gone under "Tools" then "Macros" and under "Security" I have tried
Medium and Low security settings; however, I am still receiving the "macros
in this project are disabled" message. Is there somewhere in VBA editor I
have to change this? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  #3   Report Post  
Blakthorne
 
Posts: n/a
Default With macros enabled I still receive "macros disabled" warning.

I can open the template directly no matter where it is stored on my pc. I
need to allow my program MYOB to open the temple, b/c it will populate the
document with information that is stored in the MYOB database. I don't
understand why when I open the template directly I have not trouble, when I
allow MYOB to attempt to open and poulate it I get the "macros disabled"
message.

"donna" wrote:

my understanding when using templates in word, no matter where they are from,
they need to be copied to the folder that is listed under Startup in the
Tools\Options\File locations menu. If you put the template there, it will
work fine.


  #4   Report Post  
donna
 
Posts: n/a
Default With macros enabled I still receive "macros disabled" warning.

I think the program is designed to look in Microsoft's default folder for the
user template information. If it doesn't find it in there it gives you that
message. Try copying the template to the user template folder under
Tools\Options File Locations. I said the startup folder the first time.
Sorry, that's for our startup templates, not templates that are used by the
user population. We have several applications that pull other templates in
and when we store them in this folder, they work fine.

"Blakthorne" wrote:

I can open the template directly no matter where it is stored on my pc. I
need to allow my program MYOB to open the temple, b/c it will populate the
document with information that is stored in the MYOB database. I don't
understand why when I open the template directly I have not trouble, when I
allow MYOB to attempt to open and poulate it I get the "macros disabled"
message.

"donna" wrote:

my understanding when using templates in word, no matter where they are from,
they need to be copied to the folder that is listed under Startup in the
Tools\Options\File locations menu. If you put the template there, it will
work fine.


  #5   Report Post  
Blakthorne
 
Posts: n/a
Default With macros enabled I still receive "macros disabled" warning.

I have copied the templates into MS Office's templates folder location. I
have changed MS Office's template folder to the same folder that MYOB draws
the templates from; however, I am still receiving the "macros disabled"
message. This is extremly frustrating, I check the macro security settings
after I dismiss the message and they are set to LOW...all macros should be
allowed to run!

"donna" wrote:

I think the program is designed to look in Microsoft's default folder for the
user template information. If it doesn't find it in there it gives you that
message. Try copying the template to the user template folder under
Tools\Options File Locations. I said the startup folder the first time.
Sorry, that's for our startup templates, not templates that are used by the
user population. We have several applications that pull other templates in
and when we store them in this folder, they work fine.




  #6   Report Post  
donna
 
Posts: n/a
Default With macros enabled I still receive "macros disabled" warning.

Try copying the MYOB macros back to Microsoft's default file location. I
know in my experience with templates, Microsoft's does not like you to change
it's default location. I have tried to do that in the past and get the same
error. If I then put my templates into Microsoft's default folder (right out
of the box) they work fine even with security set to high. There is a
Knowledge base article on this very issue. I will try and find the number
for you.

"Blakthorne" wrote:

I have copied the templates into MS Office's templates folder location. I
have changed MS Office's template folder to the same folder that MYOB draws
the templates from; however, I am still receiving the "macros disabled"
message. This is extremly frustrating, I check the macro security settings
after I dismiss the message and they are set to LOW...all macros should be
allowed to run!

"donna" wrote:

I think the program is designed to look in Microsoft's default folder for the
user template information. If it doesn't find it in there it gives you that
message. Try copying the template to the user template folder under
Tools\Options File Locations. I said the startup folder the first time.
Sorry, that's for our startup templates, not templates that are used by the
user population. We have several applications that pull other templates in
and when we store them in this folder, they work fine.


  #7   Report Post  
donna
 
Posts: n/a
Default With macros enabled I still receive "macros disabled" warning.

this article might help.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/as...872291033.aspx

"Blakthorne" wrote:

I have copied the templates into MS Office's templates folder location. I
have changed MS Office's template folder to the same folder that MYOB draws
the templates from; however, I am still receiving the "macros disabled"
message. This is extremly frustrating, I check the macro security settings
after I dismiss the message and they are set to LOW...all macros should be
allowed to run!

"donna" wrote:

I think the program is designed to look in Microsoft's default folder for the
user template information. If it doesn't find it in there it gives you that
message. Try copying the template to the user template folder under
Tools\Options File Locations. I said the startup folder the first time.
Sorry, that's for our startup templates, not templates that are used by the
user population. We have several applications that pull other templates in
and when we store them in this folder, they work fine.


Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Macros disabled" message in Word. How enabled? WAG Mailmerge 3 October 24th 05 03:14 AM
How do I fix "macros disabled"? The Help instr did not help! Geoff_from_Oz Microsoft Word Help 3 October 16th 05 09:37 PM
No macros in doc but warning appears on open kbear Microsoft Word Help 1 July 13th 05 09:57 PM
deleted all macros and still get a macro warning when open Excel michelle Tables 1 July 8th 05 05:43 AM
Why do I receive error message that "Macros are disabled" calmil Microsoft Word Help 1 January 18th 05 05:54 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:19 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2023 Microsoft Office Word Forum - WordBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about Microsoft Word"